Q27: In consideration of this extraordinary period, may all assessments (e.g. surveillances, reassessment) be postponed for up to 6 months, and the validity of all output of accreditation activity (e.g. a certificate) be extended for a corresponding period of up to 6 months?

A27: No. In cases that ABs are still able to perform evaluation activities physically or when these can be fully replaced with evaluation activities as per IAF ID 12,  normal scheduled conformity assessment activities (e.g. surveillances, reassessment) should be performed. 

Otherwise, if the conditions recommended by IAF ID 3: 2011 are satisfied, the normal scheduled conformity assessment activities may be postponed for up to 6 months, and the validity of all output of the conformity assessment activity (e.g. a certificate) may be extended for a corresponding period of up to 6 months.

This means that an accreditation certificate would be valid for a maximum for 5 years (see ISO/IEC 17011, § 7.9.1) plus 6 months.

If there is a postponement of 6 months in the deadline of a certificate, according to Q8, the next accreditation cycle starts from the original one and not from the new accreditation decision.

Q26: If the certificate has already expired, can the period during which the certification body may restore certification (according to ISO/IEC 17021-1 § 9.6.3.2.5) be extended by a further 6 months (to a maximum of 12 months from certificate expiry) provided that the outstanding recertification activities are completed?

A26: Yes. Otherwise at least a stage 2 shall be conducted. (See Q8 for details of certificate validity and possible modifications to subsequent surveillance activities).